Our Primary Extra-Curricular Activities Programme runs every school day from 3.30 till 4.30pm.  We aim to provide six different activities on each day to cater for a wide range of tastes and interests.  Most of the clubs are delivered by Mayfield staff, but some are delivered by external providers such as the Portsmouth Music Service, CM Sports, Manic Dance Productions and Pompey in the Community.

The Primary Clubs are now split into clubs for Year R and 1 and clubs for Years 2 and 3.  We are always keen to hear new ideas from parents and children for extra-curricular clubs.  Please email Mrs Guy on GuyM@mayfield.portsmouth.sch.uk if you have any suggestions on how we can make our extra-curricular provision even better.

We actively encourage all children to take part in at least two extra-curricular activities each week.  Places for the extra-curricular clubs are booked via our online booking system which can be accessed from the link below:

Parent Booking System

The bookings system for Summer 2 will open on Wednesday 16th May at 6.00pm and will close on Monday 21st May at 12pm.

Extra-Curricular Programme for Summer 2

Monday

Textiles (Amazons only) Children will be working with a Textiles teacher from seniors each week to produce an end product. through design, sewing, materials.

Future Artists (Yr 2/3) Each week children will be learning to draw different things following step by step instruction.

Sports Day Activities (Yr 2/3) Each week children will explore different traditional sports day races, for example, egg and spoon, three legged, obstacle, skipping, 

Football (Yr R/1) Children will be learning different football skills each week with an outside football coach.

Outdoor Exploration (Yr R/1) Children will be using different areas of the playground each week and using different equipment such as the trim trail, parachute, year R area, hoops, skipping ropes.

Seasonal Crafts (Yr R/1) Each week children will be using different arts and crafts to produce a product.

Tuesday

Construction (Yr 2/3) Children will have the opportunity to use lego, bricks, hexagons, wooden blocks  to explore and build.

Horrible Histories (Yr 2/3) Children will be watching the programme and exploring the books to find out about different historical events.

Seasonal Crafts (Yr 2/3)  Each week children will be using different arts and crafts to produce a product.

Manic Stage Productions - Street Dance (Yr R/1)  Children will experience a range of dance styles with an outside Dance teacher.

Reading (Yr R/1)  Children will read with staff and listen to and enjoy traditional stories.

Construction (Yr R/1) Children will have the opportunity to use lego, bricks, hexagons, wooden blocks  to explore and build.

Wednesday

Manic Stage Productions - Street Dance (Yr 2/3) Children will experience a range of dance styles with an outside Dance teacher.

Mindfulness Colouring (Yr 2/3) Children will learn calming and mindfulness techniques through colouring.

Percussion (Yr 2/3) Children will learn to use different percussion techniques with an outside music provider.

Science (Year 1 only)  Children will work with the senior science technician to have hands on experience of science in the science block.

Singing (Yr R/1) Children will learn different traditional assembly songs.

Sports Day Activities (Yr R/1)  Each week children will explore different traditional sports day races, for example, egg and spoon, three legged, obstacle, skipping.

Thursday

Outdoor Exploration (Yr 2/3) Children will be using different areas of the playground each week and using different equipment, such as the trim trail, parachute, hoops, skipping ropes.

Team Sports (Yr 2/3)  Children will experience a range of different team sports with coaches from our sports provider CM Sports.

Singing Stars (Year 2/3) Children will explore and learn different singing techniques with our singing teacher.

Small World (Yr R/1)  Children will develop their speech and social skills by exploring the dolls house, pirates and boats and animal farmyard.

Gardening (Yr R/1) Children will be learning about plants and weeding, planting and looking after our playground.

Sign Language (Yr R/1) Children will be learning basic sign language to share with their friends.

Friday

Football (Yr 2/3)  Children practise their football skills and take part in mini-matches with coaches from Pompey in the Community.

Homework Club (Yr 2/3) Children are given the opportunity to complete their homework, spellings and reading.

Friday Friends (All years) Children to solve problems and come up with games and ways to be a good friend.

Mindfulness Colouring (Yr R/1) Children will learn calming and mindfulness techniques through colouring.

Fruit Club (Yr R/1) Children will taste different fruits and learn about the places that they come from.