Our Primary Extra-Curricular Activities Programme runs every school day from 3.30 till 4.30pm.  We aim to provide ten different activities on each day to cater for a wide range of tastes and interests.  Most of the clubs are delivered by Mayfield staff, but some are delivered by external providers such as the Portsmouth Music Service, CM Sports, Manic Dance Productions and Pompey in the Community.

The Primary Clubs are now organised with separate clubs for Year R, Years 1 and 2 and Years 3 and 4.  We are always keen to hear new ideas from parents and children for extra-curricular clubs.  Please email Mrs Guy on GuyM@mayfield.portsmouth.sch.uk if you have any suggestions on how we can make our extra-curricular provision even better.

We actively encourage all children to take part in at least two extra-curricular activities each week.  Places for the extra-curricular clubs are booked via our online booking system which can be accessed from the link below:

Parent Booking System

The booking system for Spring 2 clubs will open as follows:

Date system opens

Groups

Monday 4th February from 6:00pm

Year R

Tuesday 5th February from 6:00pm

Year 1 and 2

Wednesday 6th February from 6:00pm

Year 3 and 4

 

The booking system will close to all Primary classes on Monday 11th February at 12:00pm.  The clubs for Spring 2 are shown below:

Year R

Monday

Gardening

Children will learn early gardening skills. Planting, growing, weeding in the playground.

Construction

Children will be extending their sharing and language skills to create using different construction equipment.

Tuesday

Small World

Children will be using the farmyard, pirate ship, dolls house and small animals to develop their language skills, imagination and working together.

Music

Children will make music using a variety of different items, including some instruments.

Wednesday

Arts and Crafts

Children will be using different media and crafts to produce a product.

Phonics

Children will practice new sounds/ rhyming and phase 2 tricky words.

Thursday

Write Dance/ handwriting

Children will be following the write dance program that focusses on large to small movements to support with early handwriting skills.

Yoga/Mindfulness

Children will learn some basic yoga moves. PE required.

Friday

Reading and Stories

Children will be given the opportunity to enjoy traditional stories and learning early reading skills.

Discovery

Children will engage in ‘free play’ to indulge their imaginations and discover new worlds!

 

Year 1 and 2

 

Monday

Future Artists

Children will enhance their drawing skills by using a step by step approach to learn to draw their favorite objects.

Construction

Children will be using their imagination to build and construct using Lego, wooden blocks and different construction equipment.

Geography

Children will be looking at maps/google earth, to find out about different continents, oceans and countries.

Football

Children will work with an external provider ‘Pompey in the Community’ to learn different football skills.

Tuesday

Dance

Children will work with an external provider ‘Manic Stage Productions’ to learn different street dance skills.

Reading

Children will be using their reading skills to read, learn, listen and enjoy different traditional children stories.

Extended Math’s/ English

Yr 1 children will be invited to attend this club to challenge, extend and further develop their math/English skills.

Seasonal Crafts

Children will use different techniques to create some seasonal products.

Wednesday

Small World

Children will be using the farmyard, pirate ship, dolls house and small animals to develop their language skills, imagination and working together.

Performing Arts

Children will undertake a range of performing arts including dancing and singing.

Phonics

Children will practice their phonics focusing on applying, reading, recognizing phase 5 sounds and tricky words.

Team Games

Children will be working with an outside agency CM Sports, to use and develop their sport skills through team games.

Thursday

Maths

Children will be given the opportunity to explore KS1 maths in a practical way to cement their knowledge.

Handwriting

Children will be practicing cursive writing to enable them to apply into all their lessons throughout the day.

Martial Arts

Yr 2 children will be working with ‘Greg Allison’ and learning the basics of the Martial Arts. PE kit required.

Yoga

Children will learn some basic yoga moves following a child friendly Yoga program.

Friday

Board Games

Children will be taking turns, learning rules, and working together to play traditional board games.

Homework

Children will be given the opportunity to complete their homework/reading in school with a member of staff.

Mindfulness

Children will engage in a range of mindfulness activities such as coloring, meditation and relaxation!

 

Year 3 and 4

 

Monday

Mindfulness

Children will engage in a range of mindfulness activities such as coloring, meditation and relaxation!

Textiles

Children will use the textiles room in the Senior Section to create their own product.

Team Games

Children will be outside enjoying a range of non-ball games and challenges.

Horrible histories

Children will learn about famous people from the past using the Horrible Histories program, books and website.

Tuesday

Junk Modelling

Children will use their imagination and ‘junk’ materials to create their own masterpiece!

Martial Arts

Yr 4 children will be working with ‘Greg Allison’ and learning the basics of the Martial Arts. PE kit required.

Word puzzles

Children will be using their skill, patience and team work to complete word puzzles.

Library

Children will learn about how to get the best out of our library.

Wednesday

Dance

Children will work with an external provider ‘Manic Stage Productions’ to learn different street dance skills.

Board Games

Children will play in teams some of the most popular board games.

Book corner designers

Children will work with Mrs Beach to look and design ways of improving the classroom book areas in the school.

Arts and Crafts

Children will use different techniques and unleash their imagination to create their very own pieces of art.

Thursday

Team Games

Children will be working with an outside agency CM Sports, to use and develop their sport skills through team games.

Girls Football

Girls only please!

Creative writing

By invitation only. A club for Yr4 pupils to extend and explore their creative writing skills.

Performance Arts

Children will learn a range of skills including drama, dance and singing.

Friday

Football

Yr 3 children will work with an external provider ‘Pompey in the Community’ to learn different football skills.

Future Artists

Children will enhance their drawing skills by using a step by step approach to learn to draw their favorite objects.

Homework

Children will be given the opportunity to complete their homework/reading in school with a member of staff.

Circus skills

Children will learn a range of different skills from the big top using different circus equipment.